Sponsored By:








As you enter the Travel & Adventure Show, you are immediately transported to another place as you'll experience the music, dancing and culture from worldwide destinations!

Watch the world come alive on the Global Beats Stage where you’ll see culturally diverse dance and music performances representing destinations from around the world. You’ll even learn a little about the artistic and cultural significance of each performance – and have the opportunity to get up there and learn a new dance step or two!  This stage is not to be missed…

Schedule and performances subject to change without prior notice, Please check back for complete 2014 schedule and performers.

Saturday - March 29, 2014
10:30am
KABU NI VANUA
Presented by: Fiji Islands
11:00am Irish Dancing
Presented by: Clan Rince School of Irish Dance
11:30am Egyptian Dance – Crowd Participation & Win a Prize Presented by: Zarifa
12:00pm Cabrillo International Folk Dancers
Presented by: Cabrillo International Folk Dancers
12:30pm Bollywood Dances
Presented by: Bollywood Tranz group
1:00pm Folk Dances
Presented by: The Performing Folk Dancers of Balboa Park
1:30pm Philippine Dance
Presented by: The Samahan Philippine Dance and Rondalla Ensemble
2:00pm Circus Arts, Bellydance, Flamenco, Dances from India
Presented by: Nomad Artz Entertainment
3:00pm An exciting Middle Eastern Belly Dance
Presented by: Award Winning Performer Lucia & Troupe
Performances by: The Sands of Arabia Ensemble
3:30pm English Folk Dances
Presented by: Moreton Bay Fig Morris Dancers
4:00pm Gujrati Folk Dances from India
Presented by: Expression Arts and Creations

Sunday - March 30, 2014
11:30am Modern Dances
Presented by: Culture Shock Dance Center
12:00pm Bellydance – Crowd Participation & Win a Prize
Presented by: Zarifa 
12:30pm Bollywood Dances
Presented by: Bollywood Tranz group
12:40pm Ukrainian
Presented by: House of Ukraine Cottage Museum
1:10pm Spanish flamenco
Presented by: Flamenco Arana
2:00pm Bellydance
Presented by: Sabrina Belly Dancer
2:30pm Southern Philippines Gong Music
Presented by: Pakaraguian Kulintang Ensemble
3:00pm Ukrainian
Presented by: House of Ukraine Cottage Museum
3:30pm Folk Dances from Mexico and Spain
Presented by: Danzarts